Schengen Visa

The Schengen Visa has made traveling between most of its European union member countries much easier. Traveling on a Schengen Visa means that the visa holder can travel to any (or all) member countries using one single visa,This is particularly beneficial for persons who wish to visit several European countries on the same trip.

 

The following countries are currently active Schengen Visa members:

Austria , Belgium , Czech Republic , Denmark , Estonia , Finland , France , Germany , Greece , Hungary , Italy , Latvia , Lithuania , Luxembourg , Malta , Netherlands , Poland , Portugal , Slovenia , Slovakia , Spain , Sweden , Swiss (not a European Union Member State), Iceland (not a European Union Member State) , Liechtenstein (not a European Union Member State) , Norway (not a European Union Member State)

 

Important notes on Schengen visa through which embassies it must be issued and exceeding the allowed period according to rules and regulations of the Schengen:

  1. Passenger has to obtain a visa through the Embassy/ Consulate of the country he will be staying at the most, otherwise he will not be allowed to enter the county he planning to visit even if he obtained valid Schengen visa.
  2. If you are traveling to only one of the Schengen countries , then you must obtain visa through the embassy of that country and you will be allowed to travel via any of the Schengen courtiers to your main destination.
  3. If you are traveling to more than one destination (Schengen) then the visa must be issued by the Embassy/ Consulate of the country he will be staying at the most.
  4. In case the length of stay is equal in two countries , then you must issue the visa (Schengen) from the embassy of the country you’re intending to visit first.
  5. Immigration officer might ask to provide air ticket to check the routes.


Visa requirements for Saudis:

  1. Complete the Application form and sign it by the applicant.
  2. Original Passport valid for a period of not less than 6 months.
  3. Holding Ticket with Confirmed reservation.
  4. Address of the place of residence (Hotel Booking).
  5. Employer letter – (specifying the reason of the journey, applicant salary, position in business, beginning and duration of the employment contract (In English).
  6. International medical insurance.

Visa requirements for non Saudis:

They have the same previous requirements in addition to the following:

  1. Copy of the Iqama.
  2. Exit- RE entry Visa valid for two months from the date of issuance of the schengen visa.
  3. International medical insurance.